OFFICE OF THE CITY CLERK
How to apply for a Board:

  1. Select 1 or more positions by checking the box for the desired position(s).
  2. Click the 'Apply' button to submit your application(s).

Board names are listed alphabetically as you scroll down the page.

Applying for a Board does not mean there is a vacancy. Please click the following link to view Boards and Commissions Rosters: https://webapp9.sanantonio.gov/BoardCommApplication/
For assistance with your application, please contact the Office of the City Clerk at (210) 207-7253 or via email at Office of the City Clerk.

*Applications for these board positions are currently being accepted. Board member is eligible for re-appointment.




Board, Commission or Committee CategoryPositionVacancy or NameAppt Exp Date Select Position
.   
Affirmative Action Advisory Committee  
  Mayoral Stephanie Melchor* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Amanda Stephens* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Gwendolyn Bolden* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Vacancy  
  District 4 Susana Segura* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Sara Gerrish* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Sonia Jasso* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Joaquin Gonzalez* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Michelle Mata* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Vicki Bechard Spaulding* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Vacancy  
Airport Advisory Commission  
AACOG At Large Diane Rath* 03/18/2021
Airport Business - Lessee At Large Edward Onwe* 03/18/2021
Aviation Industry At Large Charnelle Chin* 03/18/2021
Aviation Industry At Large Aurelina Prado* 03/18/2021
Aviation Industry At Large Mark Fessler* 03/18/2020
Business Community At Large Maureen McCann* 03/18/2020
Business Community At Large Marsha Hendler* 03/18/2021
Business Community At Large Alexander Riedel* 03/18/2020
Business Community At Large Vacancy  
Business Community At Large Francisco Cruz* 03/18/2021
Community At Large Vacancy  
Community At Large Vacancy  
Community At Large Deborah Omowale* 03/18/2020
Community At Large Vaughn Caudill* 03/18/2021
Community At Large Leslie Hobgood* 03/18/2020
FAA At Large Earl Jackson* 03/18/2020
Ground Transportation Industry At Large John Grisell* 03/18/2020
Travel & Tourism At Large Valerie Peak* 03/18/2020
Travel and Tourism Industry At Large Marco Barros* 03/18/2021
Alamo Citizen Advisory Committee  
1994 Alamo Plaza Committee Mayoral Ann McGlone* 05/31/2021
Federal Government Designee Mayoral Christine Jacobs* 05/31/2021
History/Archeology Designee Mayoral Carey Latimore* 05/31/2021
History/Archeology Designee Mayoral Ramon Vasquez* 05/31/2021
History/Archeology Designee Mayoral Sharon Skrobarcek* 05/31/2021
Private Property Owner Mayoral Frank Ruttenberg* 05/31/2021
Tourism Designee Mayoral Davis Phillips* 05/31/2021
Tri-Chair Mayoral Rebecca Viagran* 05/31/2021
Tri-Chair Mayoral Sue Ann Pemberton* 05/31/2021
Tri-Chair Mayoral Aaronette Pierce* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Roger Perez* 05/31/2021
District 2 Representative District 2 Anthony Edwards* 05/31/2021
District 3 Representative District 3 Patricia Mejia* 05/31/2021
District 4 Representative District 4 Rudolph Rodriguez* 05/31/2021
District 5 Representative District 5 George Cisneros* 05/31/2021
District 6 Representative District 6 Matthew Duncan* 05/31/2021
District 7 Representative District 7 Vacancy  
District 8 Representative District 8 Melissa Killen* 05/31/2021
District 9 Representative District 9 William (Bill) Brendel* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative District 10 William "Wendell" Hall* 05/31/2021
Animal Care Services Advisory Board  
City Official Mayoral Amin Tohmaz* 05/31/2021
Layperson District 1 Cynthia Cox* 05/31/2021
Veterinarian District 2 Martha Banda* 05/31/2021
Layperson District 3 George Garcia* 05/31/2019
Animal Welfare Orgnization District 4 Rita Braeutigam* 05/31/2021
Layperson District 5 Karen Speer* 05/31/2021
Animal Shelter Operator District 6 Kathleen Davis* 05/31/2021
Layperson District 7 Valerie Moore* 05/31/2021
Layperson District 8 Katie Jarl* 05/31/2021
Layperson, Vice-Chair District 9 Susan Beldon* 05/31/2021
Animal Welfare Organization District 10 Sallie Scott* 05/31/2021
Bexar Appraisal DistrictThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Bexar Metro 911This is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Heberto Gutierrez* 02/28/2020
  Mayoral William McManus* 02/28/2020
Brooks Development Authority  
City Managers Representative Mayoral Alejandra "Alex" Lopez* 05/31/2021
Real Estate District 1 James Campbell* 05/31/2021
Real Estate District 2 David Christian* 05/31/2021
Community District 3 Patricia Jasso* 05/31/2021
Academic Institution District 4 Lorena Pulido* 05/31/2021
Finance District 5 Gabe Farias* 05/31/2019
Financial District 6 Daniel Rossiter* 05/31/2021
Academic Institution (Chair) District 7 Anita Martin* 05/31/2021
Technical/Research District 8 Roland Gonzales* 05/31/2021
Academic Institution District 9 Rudy Garza* 05/31/2021
COMMUNITY District 10 Joe Nix* 05/31/2021
Building Standards BoardThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  At Large Celencia Guillory* 05/31/2021
Architect - Adaptive Reuse of Historic Buildings At Large Robert Tapia* 05/31/2021
Healthcare Professional At Large Joshua Powell* 05/31/2021
Heath Care Professional At Large Chavernay Perron* 05/31/2021
Social Worker District 1 Meghan Rodriguez* 05/31/2021
Chair District 2 Evelyn Brown* 05/31/2021
Vice Chair District 3 Frederick Andis* 05/31/2021
Veteran District 4 George Britton* 05/31/2021
General Contractor - Adaptive Reuse District 5 Micah Harper* 05/31/2021
Veteran District 6 Jesse Zuniga* 05/31/2021
Engineer-Adaptive Reuse of Historic Buildings District 7 Vacancy  
  District 8 Efrain Vergara* 05/31/2021
Retired District 9 Dewayne Nelson* 05/31/2021
Engineer District 10 Jorge Gamez* 05/31/2021
Building-Related and Fire Codes Appeals and Advisory Board  
   
Air Conditioning/Refrig. Cont. (Open Shop) At Large Jeff Beyer* 05/31/2019
Air Conditioning/Refrig. Cont. (Open Shop), Alt. At Large Scott Burger* 05/31/2019
Air Conditioning/Refrig. Cont. (Union) At Large David Bushea (Resigned) 05/31/2015
Air Conditioning/Refrig. Cont. (Union), Alt. At Large Gary Haby (Resigned) 05/31/2013
Architect At Large Robert Hanley* 05/31/2019
Architect, Alternate At Large Roy LOWEY-BALL (Resigned) 05/31/2015
Commercial Building Contractor At Large Victor Huerta* 05/31/2019
Commercial Building Contractor, Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Commercial Building Owner/Manager/Rep, Alternate At Large Max Hosford* 05/31/2019
Commercial Building Owner/Manager/Rep, Primary At Large Betty Lagred* 05/31/2019
Electrical Engineer At Large Mark Bemis* 05/31/2019
Electrical Engineer, Alternate At Large Michael Reise* 05/31/2019
Fire Protection Engineer At Large William Burrus* 05/31/2019
Fire Protection Engineer, Alternate At Large Karen Carpenter* 05/31/2019
Master Electrician (Open Shop) At Large Raul Vasquez* 05/31/2019
Master Electrician (Open Shop), Alternate At Large Gary Kuentz* 05/31/2021
Master Electrician (Union) At Large James Caccamese* 05/31/2019
Master Electrician (Union), Alternate At Large John Martin* 05/31/2019
Master Plumber (Open Shop) At Large William Ramzel* 05/31/2019
Master Plumber (Open Shop) At Large George Saliba* 05/31/2019
Master Plumber (Union) At Large Robert Jones* 05/31/2019
Master Plumber (Union), Alternate At Large William Monier (resigned) 05/31/2013
Master Sign Electrician At Large Vacancy  
Master Sign Electrician At Large Lydell Toye* 05/31/2019
Plumbing or Mechanical Engineer At Large Christopher Garcia* 05/31/2019
Plumbing or Mechanical Engineer, Alternate At Large Jennifer Alley* 05/31/2019
Registered Building Contractor At Large Jack Uptmore* 05/31/2019
Registered Building Contractor At Large Bryan Smith* 05/31/2019
Registered Building Contractor, Alternate At Large Frank Sitterle* 05/31/2015
Registered Building Contractor, Alternate At Large Joe Leos* 05/31/2019
Res. Multi-Family Building Owner/Manager/Rep At Large Michael Rust* 05/31/2019
Res. Multi-Family Building Owner/Manager/Rep, Alt. At Large Andrew Holland (resigned) 05/31/2015
Structural Engineer At Large Moises Cruz* 05/31/2015
Structural Engineer, Alternate At Large Louis Faraklas* 05/31/2013
Capital Improvements Advisory Committee  
Real Estate/Building Industry Mayoral Peter Bella* 05/31/2021
Community District 1 Arlene Fisher* 05/31/2019
Real Estate/Building Industry District 2 Susan Wright* 05/31/2021
Real Estate/Building Industry District 3 Debra Guerrero* 05/31/2019
Extraterritorial Jurisdiction District 4 Kacy Cigarroa* 05/31/2021
Community District 5 Vacancy  
Real Estate/Building Industry District 6 Michael Hogan* 05/31/2021
Community District 7 Brian Hughes* 05/31/2021
Real Estate/Building Industry District 8 Amy Hardberger* 05/31/2021
Community District 9 Michael Moore* 05/31/2017
Community District 10 Brian Cox* 05/31/2021
Charter Review Commission  
   
Alternate Mayoral Gyna Juarez* 05/31/2019
Chair, Municipal Law Expert Mayoral Bonnie Prosser Elder* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Hilliard Galloway* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Thomas Brereton* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Henry Flores* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Gloria Rodriguez* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Phyllis Ingram* 05/31/2019
Former City Employee Mayoral Margaret Wilson-Anaglia* 05/31/2019
Former City Employee Mayoral Vacancy  
Former Elected City Official Mayoral Patti Radle* 05/31/2019
Former Elected City Official Mayoral Bonnie Conner* 05/31/2019
Human Resources Management Expert Mayoral Charles Cotrell* 05/31/2019
Municipal Finance Expert Mayoral Donald Gonzales* 05/31/2019
Municipal Law Expert Mayoral Francisco Garza* 05/31/2019
Citizen Advisory Action BoardThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Vacancy  
City Bond Oversight Commission  
Bexar Regional Watershed Management Representative Mayoral Stephen Graham* 05/31/2021
Chair Mayoral Ruben Guerrero* 05/31/2021
Parks & Recreation Representative Mayoral Allison Cohen* 05/31/2021
SA Public Library Board Representative Mayoral Paul Stahl* 05/31/2021
Vice-Chair Mayoral Anita Ledbetter* 05/31/2021
District 1 Represtentative District 1 Vacancy  
District 2 Representative District 2 Mary Anguiano* 05/31/2019
District 3 Representative District 3 Marilu Reyna* 05/31/2019
District 4 Representative District 4 Gyna Juarez* 05/31/2021
District 5 Representative District 5 Courtney Shudak* 05/31/2021
District 6 Representative District 6 Anthony Jarrett* 05/31/2021
District 8 Representative District 8 Linda Lopez-George* 05/31/2019
District 9 Representative District 9 Arthur Downey* 05/31/2019
District 10 Representative District 10 Daniel Judson* 05/31/2021
City Commission on Veterans Affairs  
  Mayoral Richard Delgado* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Cris Vieyra* 05/31/2019
  District 2 David Sherman* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Maria Alvarado* 05/31/2021
  District 4 Juanita Sepulveda* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Skye Curd* 05/31/2019
Vice Chair District 6 Oliver Carr* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Vacancy  
  District 8 Tracy Potts* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Timothy Farrell* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Kevin Crozier* 05/31/2021
City of San Antonio Higher Education Student Advisory Board  
Mayoral Representative Mayoral Vacancy  
District 1 Representative District 1 Vacancy  
District 2 Representative District 2 Jose Picon* 05/31/2021
District 3 Representative District 3 Vacancy  
District 4 Representative District 4 Michael Sanchez* 05/31/2021
District 5 Representative District 5 Alyssah Gonzalez* 05/31/2019
District 6 Representative District 6 Matthew Duncan* 05/31/2021
District 7 Representative District 7 Vacancy  
District 8 Representative District 8 Beau Anderson* 05/31/2021
District 9 Representative District 9 Audrey Herrera* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative District 10 Vacancy  
City/County Joint Commission on Elderly Affairs  
  Mayoral Lila Aguirre* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Barbara Witte-Howell* 05/31/2019
District 2 Representative District 2 Frank Brown* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Vacancy  
  District 4 Maria Cardenas* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Gloria Zamora* 05/31/2017
  District 6 Bert Pickell* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Jane Velasquez* 05/31/2019
  District 9 Daniel Meza* 05/31/2021
  District 10 William Nichols* 05/31/2021
Climate Ready - Climate Equity Advisory Committee  
  At Large Adelita Cantu* 05/31/2021
  At Large Joshua "Josh" Scott* 05/31/2021
  At Large Joseph "Joe" Simpson* 05/31/2021
  At Large Tristan Tovar* 05/31/2021
  At Large Eloisa Portillo-Morales* 05/31/2021
  At Large Aaron Arguello* 05/31/2021
  At Large Jesus Garcia-Gonzalez* 05/31/2021
  At Large Diana Lopez Perez* 05/31/2021
  At Large Isaac "Anacua" Garcia* 05/31/2021
  At Large Harjot Kaur* 05/31/2021
  Vacancy  
Climate Ready - Technical and Community Advisory Committee  
  At Large Francisco Manon* 05/31/2021
  At Large Kathleen Horne* 05/31/2021
  At Large Neil Debbage* 05/31/2021
  At Large Angela Rodriguez* 05/31/2021
  At Large Richard Cavender* 05/31/2021
  At Large Richard McDonald* 05/31/2021
  At Large Rosalinda Sanquiche* 05/31/2021
  At Large Stephanie Moreno* 05/31/2021
  At Large Ashley Harris* 05/31/2021
  At Large Jimmy Perkins* 05/31/2021
  At Large John Plescia* 05/31/2021
  At Large Ashley Bird* 05/31/2021
  At Large James Cooper* 05/31/2021
  At Large Brian Cox* 05/31/2021
  At Large Kelly Lyons* 05/31/2021
  At Large Estella Cota-Trevino* 05/31/2021
  At Large Dolores Belmares* 05/31/2021
  At Large Stephen Lucke* 05/31/2021
  At Large Richard Weber* 05/31/2021
Joint Base San Antonio At Large Marvin Pair* 05/31/2021
San Antonio River Authority At Large Melissa Bryant* 05/31/2021
SAn Antonio Water Systems At Large Karen Guz* 05/31/2021
Southwest Research Institute At Large Miriam Juckett* 05/31/2021
  Vacancy  
Community Action Advisory Board  
Political Representative - District 1 Mayoral Roberto Treviño* 05/31/2021
Political Representative - District 3 Mayoral Rebecca Viagran* 05/31/2021
Political Representative - District 5 Mayoral Ana Sandoval* 05/31/2021
Political Representative - District 5 Mayoral Shirley Gonzales* 05/31/2021
Bexar County Commissioner Other Sergio "Chico" Rodriguez* 05/31/2021
Representative of Low Income - Area I Other Holly Frindell* 12/31/2017
Representative of Private Orgaization Other Demetric Byrd* 12/31/2019
Representative of Private Organization Other Kathleen Barfield* 12/31/2019
Representative of Private Organizations Other Vacancy  
Representative of the Low Income Area IV Other Vacancy  
Conservation Advisory Board  
Edwards Aquifer Authority Other Brock Curry* 05/31/2021
Medina County Other Russell Persyn* 05/31/2021
Parks & Recreation Director Other Homer Garcia, III* 05/31/2021
Parks and Recreation Advisory Board (Chairperson) Other Francine Romero* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Economic Development Foundation Other Rogelio Garcia* 05/31/2021
San Antonio River Authority Other Stephen Graham* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Water System Other Robert Puente* 05/31/2021
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Other Jessica Alderson* 05/31/2021
Uvalde County Other Vacancy  
CPS Energy Board  
Trustee and Ex-Officio Member Mayoral Ron Nirenberg* 05/31/2021
Disability Access Advisory Committee  
Provider of Handicapped Services Mayoral Athalie Malone* 05/31/2021
Provider of Handicapped Services District 1 Anne Larme* 05/31/2019
Consumer of Handicapped Services District 2 Donna Lewis* 05/31/2021
Consumer of Handicapped Services District 3 Vacancy  
Consumer of Handicapped Services District 5 Vacancy  
Consumer of Handicapped Services District 6 Bonnie Weed* 05/31/2021
Consumer of Handicapped Services District 7 Melanie Cawthon* 05/31/2021
Consumer of Handicapped Services District 8 Vacancy  
Provider of Handicapped Services District 9 Jose Martinez* 05/31/2021
Consumer of Handicapped Services District 10 Barbara Thabet* 05/31/2021
Employee Management Committee  
SAAPOA Other Vacancy  
Ethics Review BoardThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Coda Rayo-Garza* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Sean Vina* 04/25/2021
  District 2 Patrick Lang* 04/25/2021
  District 3 George Hinojosa* 04/25/2021
  District 4 Esther Gergen* 04/25/2021
  District 5 Magdalena Alvarado* 04/25/2015
  District 8 Jessica Karam Oley* 04/25/2021
  District 9 Christy Woodward* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Rodney Van Kirk* 04/25/2021
Fire and Police Pension Fund  
Mayoral Appointee Mayoral Justin Rodriguez* 05/31/2021
Fire and Police Pre-Funded Health Care Trust Fund  
Mayoral Appointee Mayoral Jada Andrews-Sullivan* 05/31/2021
Fire Fighters and Police Officers Civil Service CommissionThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Goal Setting Committees  
Construction/Architectural & Engineering At Large Linda Lopez-George* 04/10/2020
Professional Services At Large Vacancy  
Head Start Policy CouncilThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Community Representative Other Vacancy  
Community Representative Other Vacancy  
EHS-CCP Parent Representative Other Vacancy  
EHS-CCP Parent Representative Other Vacancy  
EISD Parent Representative Other Vacancy  
EISD Parent Representative Other Vacancy  
SAISD Parent Representative Other Alice Alvarez* 11/30/2019
SAISD Parent Representative Other Jeremiah Rivera* 11/30/2019
SAISD Parent Representative Other Vacancy  
HemisFair Park Area Redevelopment Corporation  
Historic and Design Review Commission  
Architecture Mayoral Paola Fernandez* 05/31/2021
Planning District 1 Curtis Fish* 05/31/2019
Vacant District 2 J. Maurice Gibbs* 05/31/2021
Public Art/ Art History District 3 Gabriel Velasquez* 05/31/2021
Architectural History District 4 Alvaro Arreola* 05/31/2021
General District 5 Steven Zumaran* 05/31/2021
Historic Preservation District 6 Scott Carpenter* 05/31/2021
General District 7 Anne-Marie Grube* 05/31/2019
Landscape Architect District 8 Matthew Bowman* 05/31/2019
General District 9 Jeffrey Fetzer* 05/31/2021
Landscape Architect District 10 John Laffoon* 05/31/2021
Linear Creekway Parks Advisory Board  
  Mayoral Sarah Kearney* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Cosima Colvin* 05/31/2019
  District 2 Nina Dang* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Forrest Cobb* 05/31/2021
  District 4 Randall Preissig* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Faith Radle* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Myrl Britten* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Greg Hammer* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Rob McDaniel* 05/31/2021
  District 9 John Kent* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Sherri Dugas* 05/31/2021
Mayors Commission on the Status of Women  
Chair Mayoral Adena Loston* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Erika Gonzalez* 05/31/2019
  District 2 Jennipha Ricks* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Vanessa Martinez* 05/31/2021
  District 4 Cynthia Teniente-Matson* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Geraldine Garcia* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Leticia Gonzales* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Lyssa Ochoa* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Ruby Resendez* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Suzanne Hernandez* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Naomi Miller* 05/31/2021
Municipal Civil Service CommissionThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Commissioner At Large Brenda Wingert* 05/31/2021
Commissioner At Large Vacancy  
Commissioner At Large Leon Coe* 05/31/2021
Commissioner At Large Valerie Sprague* 05/31/2021
Commissioner, Chair At Large Joseph Tartell* 05/31/2021
Municipal Golf Association - SA (MGA-SA)This is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  At Large Theodore Davis* 05/02/2021
  At Large Gretchen Garceau-Kragh* 05/02/2021
  At Large Javier Paredes* 05/02/2021
  At Large Jeff Harvey* 05/02/2021
  At Large Samuel Luna* 05/02/2021
  At Large Rudy Rodriguez* 05/02/2021
Neighborhood Improvements Advisory Committee  
Chair Mayoral Ramon Flores* 05/31/2021
Housing Commission Representative Mayoral Vacancy  
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Vacancy  
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Vacancy  
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Andrea Sanchez* 05/31/2021
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Gregory Bolds* 05/31/2021
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Taylor Allen* 05/31/2019
District 1 Representative District 1 Thomas Heger* 05/31/2019
District 2 Representative District 2 Ruben Guerrero* 05/31/2019
District 3 Representative District 3 Vacancy  
District 4 Representative District 4 Johnny Arredondo* 05/31/2021
District 5 Represenatative District 5 Cynthia Alejos* 05/31/2019
District 6 Representative District 6 Larissa Martinez* 05/31/2021
District 7 Representative District 7 Vacancy  
District 8 Representative District 8 Vacancy  
District 9 Representative District 9 Elizabeth Waguespack* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative District 10 RAINE TANNER* 05/31/2021
Office of Urban Redevelopment - OUR-SA and SAAHThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral David Rodriguez* 12/18/2020
  Mayoral Susan Wright* 12/18/2020
  Mayoral Meghan Garza-Oswald* 12/18/2020
  Mayoral Ramiro Gonzales* 12/18/2020
  Mayoral Zarathustra Haro* 12/18/2019
  Mayoral Maria Nelson* 12/18/2019
  Mayoral Juan Garcia* 12/18/2019
Parks and Recreation Board  
  Mayoral Jeanette Honermann* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Erik Sanden* 05/31/2019
  District 2 Carla Walker* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Anthony Alcoser* 05/31/2019
  District 5 Alfred Rocha* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Melinda Smith* 05/31/2019
  District 7 Alejandro Soto* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Charles Saxer* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Robert Bettac* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Allison Cohen* 05/31/2021
Planning CommissionThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
City Manager Other Erik Walsh (ex-officio)* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - Councilmember Other Vacancy (ex-officio)* 05/31/2021
Ex-officio - Zoning Board of Adjustment Chair Other Roger Martinez (ex-officio)* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - Zoning Commission Chair Other R. Joy McGhee (ex-officio)* 05/31/2021
Port Authority of San AntonioThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Michael "Alex" Nava* 05/31/2017
  District 1 Alberto "Beto " Altamirano* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Margaret Wilson-Anaglia* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Marilu Reyna* 05/31/2021
  District 4 Victoria Garcia* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Juan Solis* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Bradley Carson* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Christine Alderete* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Dan Weingart* 05/31/2021
Chair District 9 James "Bill" Mock* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Minerva "Minnie" Abrego-Sanchez* 05/31/2021
Ready to Work  
Mayoral Liaison /Rep Mayoral Rebecca Viagran* 05/31/2021
Mayoral Liaison/Rep Mayoral Adriana Rocha Garcia* 05/31/2021
RiverWalk Capital Improvements Advisory Board  
Downtown Business Owner At Large Charles Riley* 05/31/2021
Downtown Resident / Not a lessee At Large Kenneth Briggs* 05/31/2021
River Bend Lessee At Large Samuel Panchevre* 05/31/2021
River Bend Lessee At Large Carrie Silvers* 05/31/2021
Center City Development & Ops Director Other John Jacks* 05/31/2021
Historic Preservation Officer Other Shanon Miller* 05/31/2021
Parks & Recreation Director Other Homer Garcia, III* 05/31/2021
SA Energy Acquisition Public Facilities Corporation  
Mayor Mayoral Ron Nirenberg* 05/31/2021
SA2020 Commission on Education  
  Mayoral Heidi Schoenfeld* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Sonya Hernandez* 05/31/2019
District 2 Representative District 2 Tiffany Jenkins* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Vacancy  
  District 4 Molly Moreno* 05/31/2019
  District 5 Dustin Breithaupt* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Virginia Jackson* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Rebecca Zertuche* 05/31/2019
  District 8 Carol Harle* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Michael MacNaughton* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Naomi Miller* 05/31/2021
SA2020 Commission on Strengthening Family Well-being  
  Mayoral Elysia Hulings* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Erin Cusack* 05/31/2019
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 3 Vacancy  
  District 5 Lizet Casas* 05/31/2019
  District 6 Kelly Rasti* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Celina Escamilla* 05/31/2019
  District 8 Mary Palmer* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Arthur Gonzales* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Laura Waldrum* 05/31/2021
San Antonio – Bexar County Soccer Public Facility Corporation (SABC Soccer PFC)  
Bexar County Rep Other Vacancy  
Bexar County Rep Other Vacancy  
City of San Antonio Rep Other Vacancy  
City of San Antonio Rep. Other Vacancy  
San Antonio Arts Commission  
  Mayoral Eileen Kret* 05/31/2021
  Mayoral Suhail Arastu* 05/31/2021
  Mayoral Rene Barilleaux* 05/31/2021
  Mayoral Jessica Sanchez* 05/31/2021
  Mayoral Linda Hardberger* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Dagoberto Patlan* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Tiffany Jenkins* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Yadhira Lozano* 05/31/2021
  District 4 Susana Segura* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Vacancy  
  District 6 Emily Fleisher* 05/31/2019
  District 7 Ellen Clark* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Kaushalya Subramaniam* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Freda Facey* 05/31/2021
  District 10 R. Mark Rogers* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Bike Share Board of Directors  
1-Year Term Category At Large Clay Swenson* 09/30/2019
2-Year Term Category At Large Susan Roberts* 09/30/2020
San Antonio Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. CommissionThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  District 2 Jennifer McWilliams* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Shermeka Hudson* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Christine Lacy* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Renee Watson* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Gail Collins* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Harold Moore* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Mark Crump* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Brandyn Rodriguez* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Regina Horne-Espree* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Vacancy  
  District 2 Francine Prosser-Johnson* 05/31/2021
Commemorative Program Chair District 2 Mia Morris* 05/31/2021
Finance Chair District 2 J. Maurice Gibbs* 05/31/2021
Interfaith Service Chair District 2 Byrd Bonner* 05/31/2021
MLK Commission Chair District 2 Vacancy  
MLK Commission Secretary District 2 Vacancy  
MLK Commission Treasurer District 2 Russell LeDay* 05/31/2021
MLK Youth Summit Chair District 2 Chaunice Holley* 05/31/2021
Scholarship Chair District 2 George Williams* 05/31/2021
Sponsor, Outreach & Community Chair District 2 Carla Walker* 05/31/2021
Wreath Laying Chair District 2 Mary Fulton-Moore* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Early Childhood Education Municipal Development Corporation  
Chair Mayoral Elaine Mendoza (Chair)* 04/30/2019
  District 1 Richard Middleton* 04/30/2019
  District 3 Joseph De La Garza* 05/30/2021
  District 5 Gloria Ramirez* 04/30/2019
  District 7 Frances Guzman* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Gogi Dickson* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Economic Development CorporationThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Chair, Economic & Workforce Development Council Committee At Large Rebecca Viagran* 05/31/2021
Chair, Information & Technolgy Council Committee At Large Manny Pelaez* 05/31/2021
City Manager At Large Erik Walsh* 05/31/2021
Mayor At Large Ron Nirenberg* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Housing AuthorityThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Jessica Weaver* 08/26/2020
Chair Mayoral Ana Guzman* 08/26/2020
Tenant Mayoral Vacancy  
San Antonio Housing Commission  
   
CEO/Executive Director - SAHA Mayoral Enrique Hinojosa* 05/31/2021
CEO/Executive Director - SAHT Mayoral Pedro Alanis* 05/31/2021
Chair - Community Representative Mayoral Jessica Guerrero* 05/31/2021
Community Representative Mayoral Theodore Furukawa* 05/31/2021
Community Representative Mayoral Susan Richardson* 05/31/2021
Deputy CEO - VIA Mayoral Jeffrey Arndt* 05/31/2021
Executive Vice President- SAEDF Mayoral Sarah Sanchez* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Housing Finance Corporation  
  Mayoral Marie McClure* 08/26/2017
  Mayoral Morris Stribbling* 08/26/2016
  Mayoral Jessica Weaver* 08/26/2016
  Mayoral Gabriel Lopez (Resigned) 08/26/2019
  Mayoral Jo-Anne Kaplan* 08/26/2020
  Mayoral Sofia Lopez* 08/26/2019
  Mayoral Vacancy  
San Antonio Housing Trust  
  Mayoral Celina Peña* 05/31/2019
  District 1 Paul Joseph DeManche* 05/31/2019
  District 2 John Harris* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Estrellita Garcia-Diaz* 05/31/2017
  District 5 Vacancy  
  District 6 Erica Martinez* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Vacancy  
  District 8 Vacancy  
  District 9 Marco Flores* 05/31/2019
  District 10 John Whitsett* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Public Library Board of TrusteesThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Judy Cruz* 05/31/2021
Chair District 1 Jean Brady* 09/30/2019
Treasurer District 3 Josie Martinez* 09/30/2020
  District 4 Andrea Sanchez* 09/30/2018
  District 5 Guadalupe Ochoa* 09/30/2020
  District 6 Vacancy  
Immediate Past Chair District 8 Juspreet Kaur* 09/30/2020
San Antonio Water System Board of Trustees (SAWS)This is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Mayor Other Ron Nirenberg* 05/31/2021
Northeast Quadrant Other David McGee* 05/31/2021
Northwest Quadrant Other Amy Hardberger* 05/31/2021
Southwest Quadrant Other Eduardo Parra* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Youth Commission  
  Mayoral Jacqueline Campos* 05/31/2021
Mayoral Representative Mayoral Erik Peterson* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Nicolas Whelan* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Diego Lopez* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Nickoll Garcia* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Zion Minor* 05/31/2019
  District 3 Victoria Davis* 05/31/2019
  District 3 Elizabeth De La Rosa* 05/31/2019
  District 4 Kaitlyn Lomas* 05/31/2021
  District 4 Clara Sobery* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Maritza Anguiano* 05/31/2019
  District 5 Genesis Ruiz* 05/31/2019
  District 6 Michael Valdez* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Rena Estala* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Alejo Pena Soto* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Liliana Orozco* 05/31/2019
  District 8 Shivani Modadugu* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Daniela Garza* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Hannah Guan* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Madelyn Elizondo* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Maya Mackey* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Danniella Ongmanchi* 05/31/2019
Small Business Advisory Commission  
Non-Profit Small Business Service Provider Organization Other Vacancy  
Non-Profit Small Business Service Provider Organization Other Vacancy  
Small Business Owner representing Targeted Industry Other Vacancy  
Small Business Owner representing Targeted Industry Other Vacancy  
Small Business Owner representing Targeted Industry Other Vacancy  
Small Business Owner with 10-50 employees Other Vacancy  
Small Business Owner with 10-50 employees Other Vacancy  
Small Business Owner with less than 10 employees Other Vacancy  
Small Business Professional/Trade Organization Other Vacancy  
Small Business Professional/Trade Organization Other Vacancy  
Small Business Economic Development Advocacy (SBEDA) Committee  
  Mayoral Melanie Tawil* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Siew Pang* 05/31/2019
Chair District 2 Jade McCullough* 05/31/2021
Vice Chair District 3 Vacancy  
  District 4 Juanita Sepulveda* 05/31/2019
  District 5 Veronica Morales* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Angela Gonzales* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Irene Chavez* 05/31/2019
  District 8 Anwar Tahir* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Steven Gonzales* 05/31/2020
  District 10 Roy Schauffele* 05/31/2021
Southern Edwards Plateau Habitat Conservation Plan Coordinating Committee  
Chair & Ex-Officio Member Other Melissa Ramirez* 12/31/2020
Ex-Officio Member Other Rudy Nino* 12/31/2020
Ex-Officio Member Other Robert Brach* 12/31/2020
Ex-Officio Member Other Ken McGlamery* 12/31/2020
Ex-Officio Member Other Homer Garcia, III* 12/31/2020
Vice-Chair & Ex-Officio Member Other Andrew Winter* 12/31/2020
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 06 - Mission Del LagoThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Director Other Virginia Rogers* 05/31/2017
Director Other Ryan Wilson* 05/31/2015
Director Other Pete Benavides* 05/31/2015
Director Other James Mattox* 05/31/2017
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 09 - Houston StreetThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Troy Elliott* 05/31/2021
Councilmember, District 1 Ex-Officio Other Roberto Trevino* 05/31/2021
Finance Director Other John Jacks* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 10 - Stablewood FarmsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Chad Carey* 05/31/2013
  Other Robert Richardson* 05/31/2013
  Other James Kane* 05/31/2013
  Other Bay Rajabi* 05/31/2013
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 11 - Inner CityThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Mario Salas* 05/31/2021
  Other Aaron Retersdorf* 05/31/2021
  Other Doug Cross* 05/31/2021
  Other Juan Garcia* 05/31/2021
  Other Jada Andrews Sullivan* 05/31/2021
  Other Kristofer Feldmann* 05/31/2021
  Other Jay Johnson* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio, Councilmember District 1 Other Roberto Trevino* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio, Councilmember District 2 Other Mitch Meyer* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio, Councilmember District 5 Other Shirley Gonzales* 05/31/2021
Finance Director, Ex-Officio Other Troy Elliot* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 12 - Plaza FortunaThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Director Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
Director Other Mary Hoyt* 05/31/2021
Director Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
Director Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
Director Other Michael Ingersoll* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 13 - Lackland HillsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Elenita Moreno* 05/31/2015
  Other Frank Moreno* 05/31/2015
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Salah Diab* 05/31/2015
  Other Clyde Johnson* 05/31/2015
  Other Donna Stewart* 05/31/2017
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 15 - North East CrossingThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Jaime Johnson* 05/31/2021
Director Other Margaret Hartman* 05/31/2021
Director Other Vacancy  
Director Other Becky Pence-Thomas* 05/31/2015
Director Other Vacancy  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 16 - Brooks City BaseThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Milo Nitschke* 05/31/2021
  Other Roland Lozano* 05/31/2019
  Other Louis Fox* 05/31/2015
  Other Kirklan King* 05/31/2015
  Other Vacancy  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 17 - Mission CreekThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Mary Hoyt* 05/31/2021
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
  Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Lazar Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
  Other Vacancy  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 19 - Hallie HeightsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Lazar Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
  Other Guillermo Cano* 05/31/2015
  Other Vacancy  
District 4 Representative Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 21 - Heathers CoveThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Gregory Youngs* 05/31/2013
  Other Lazar Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
  Other Michael Ingersoll* 06/18/2020
  Other Vacancy  
District 4 Representative Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 25 - Hunters PondThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Michael Ingersoll* 05/31/2021
  Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
  Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
  Other Romelia Escamilla* 05/31/2017
  Other Lazar Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 28 - VeranoThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
District 3 Representative Other Melissa Mahan* 05/31/2021
District 3 Representative Other Daniel Crowley* 05/31/2021
District 3 Representative Other Justin Utz* 05/31/2017
District 3 Representative Other Vacancy  
District 3 Representative Other Vacancy  
District 4 Representative Other Thad Rutherford* 05/31/2021
District 4 Representative Other Amy Lewis* 05/31/2017
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 30 - WestsideThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Jaime Macias* 05/31/2021
  Other Julissa Carielo* 05/31/2021
  Other Richard Farias* 05/31/2019
  Other Alfred Montoya* 05/31/2017
  Other Jorge Herrera* 05/31/2021
Councilmember, District 1 Other Roberto Trevino* 05/31/2021
Councilmember, District 5 Other Shirley Gonzales* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 31 - MidtownThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Carol Knapik* 05/31/2021
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Steven Sano* 05/31/2017
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Louis Fox* 05/31/2015
  Other John Giolma* 05/31/2017
District 1 Other Richard Hartman* 05/31/2021
District 1 Other Christina Scott* 05/31/2015
District 1 Other Shawn Hatter* 05/31/2021
District 1 Other Marise McDermott* 05/31/2019
District 1 Other Suzanne Scott* 05/31/2021
District 1 Other Ramiro Gonzales* 05/31/2019
District 1 Other Malcolm Hartman* 05/31/2019
District 1 Other Jacob Jopling* 05/31/2019
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 32 - Mission Drive-inThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Arthur Garcia* 05/31/2017
  Other Robert Rodriguez* 12/10/2010
  Other Debra Perales* 05/31/2017
  Other Bernadette Pena* 05/31/2019
  Other Carmen Lara* 05/31/2017
District 3 Representative Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2019
District 3 Representative Other Gabriel Farias* 05/31/2017
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 33 - Northeast CorridorThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Matthew West* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative Other Carlos Pena* 05/31/2017
District 10 Representative Other Clayton Perry* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative Other Gwendolyn Albers* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative Other Lloyd Denton* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative Other Vacancy  
District 2 Representative Other Amy Putney* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 34 - HemisfairThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Ex-Officio - City Director of Finance Other Troy Elliott* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - City Director of Parks and Recreation Other Homer Garcia, III* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - HPARC Chief Executive Officer Other Andres Andujar* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - HPARC Chief Financial Officer Other Omar Gonzalez* 05/31/2021
Presiding Officer - Ex-Officio Other Lori Houston* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 35 - Tarasco GardensThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Michael Shackelford* 05/31/2021
  Other Kimberly Langham* 05/31/2021
  Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
  Other Tina Aranda* 05/31/2021
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Vacancy  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 36 - Thea MeadowsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Jeffrey McKinnie* 05/31/2021
  Other Joshua Dym* 05/31/2021
  Other Timothy Elphick* 05/31/2021
  Other John York* 05/31/2021
  Other Steven Honigblum* 05/31/2021
  Other Allen Hoover* 05/31/2021
  Other Sha-Rone Caffie-Reyes* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 37 - NaborsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Board Member Other Vacancy  
Board Member Other Vacancy  
Board Member Other Vacancy  
Board Member Other Vacancy  
Board Member Other Vacancy  
Transportation Advisory Board  
Member Airport Advisory Commission Mayoral Leah Lowder* 05/31/2021
Taxicab Industry, Large Company District 1 George Alva* 05/31/2017
Taxicab Industry, Co-Op District 2 Vacancy  
Consumer District 3 Guadalupe Garcia* 05/31/2017
Horse Carriage/Limousine Industry District 4 Eddie Pete Rodrigues* 05/31/2015
Taxicab Industry, Small Business District 5 Robert Gonzales* 05/31/2019
Tour/Charter/Shuttle Representative District 6 Mario Robledo* 05/31/2021
Consumer District 7 George Mery* 05/31/2015
Member Convention and Visitors Commission District 8 Vacancy  
Consumer District 9 Marco Barros* 05/31/2021
Member Hotel/Motel Association District 10 Morgan Edwards* 05/31/2021
VIA Metropolitan Transit AuthorityThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Watershed Improvement Advisory Committee  
  At Large Patrick Klasing (Resigned) 04/10/2012
  At Large Robbie Thompson* 04/10/2012
  At Large Vacancy  
  At Large James Smyle* 04/10/2012
Chair At Large Vacancy  
Westside Development Corporation  
   
Resident Other Vacancy  
Superintendent of Schools - SAISD Other Vacancy  
Zoning Board of AdjustmentThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Andrew Ozuna* 05/31/2021
Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Alternate At Large Cyra Trevino* 05/31/2021
Alternate At Large Arlene Fisher* 05/31/2021
Alternate At Large Frank Quijano* 05/31/2021
Alternate At Large Kevin Love* 05/31/2021
Alternate At Large Vacancy  
  District 1 Anisa Schell* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Seymour Battle* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Abel Menchaca* 05/31/2021
  District 4 George Britton* 05/31/2021
  District 5 Maria Cruz* 05/31/2017
  District 6 Seth Teel* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Phillip Manna* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Donald Oroian* 05/31/2021
Chair District 9 Kimberly Bragman* 05/31/2021
Vice Chair District 10 Jonathan Delmer* 05/31/2021
Zoning Commission  
  Mayoral Glenda McDaniel* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Summer Greathouse* 05/31/2021
  District 2 Lillian Jones* 05/31/2021
  District 3 R. Joy McGhee* 05/31/2021
  District 4 Suren Kamath* 05/31/2021
  District 5 John Bustamante* 05/31/2021
  District 6 Kin Hui* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Robert Sipes* 05/31/2021
Chair District 8 Francine Romero* 05/31/2021
Vice Chair District 10 Marc Whyte* 05/31/2021