How to Apply for a Board:
Applying for a Board does not mean that the Board has any current vacancies. You can view all current City Boards and Commissions Rosters here:
https://webapp9.sanantonio.gov/BoardCommApplication/
You can apply for 1 or more positions by checking the box for the desired position(s).
Fields can’t be left blank (Use: N/A, 0, none if applicable)
The Office of the City Clerk continually accepts applications for all Board seats and your application(s) is valid for a year from the date of submission
Child Care Subsidies are available!
Assistance with childcare costs is available for Board and Commission members upon request.
 
Helpful Hints for Applying Online:
Save your Drafts - When prompted as you go through the online process, so you can log back In and pick up where you left off if you have to exit
Very Important! – Please make sure to click on/enter the REVIEW APPLICATION PAGE as prompted towards the end of your application. Only then will a green SUBMIT button appear at the bottom of the page. Click on submit and you are set! If you have trouble getting Submit button to appear, it means you did not fill in a field. Can input N/A, none, 0 (zero) in any blank field.
Use the Forgot Password Option – At the sign-in screen if you forgot your password or if it’s been over 6 years since you last applied
 
 
Need more assistance with your application?
Please contact: Nancy Cano, Boards & Commissions Coordinator
(210) 207-7253 or via email at Nancy.Cano@sanantonio.gov
 


Board, Commission or Committee CategoryPositionVacancy or NameAppt Exp Date Select Position
.   
Affirmative Action Advisory Committee  
  Mayoral Vacancy  
  District 1 Vacancy  
  District 5 Sara Gerrish* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Joaquin Gonzalez* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Michelle Mata* 05/31/2021
  District 9 Vacancy  
Airport Advisory Commission  
Alamo Citizen Advisory Committee  
History/Archeology Designee Mayoral Vacancy  
District 6 Representative District 6 Vacancy  
Animal Care Services Advisory Board  
Layperson District 1 Cynthia Cox* 05/31/2021
Animal Welfare Organization District 10 Sallie Scott* 05/31/2021
Audit & Accountability Council Committee  
  At Large Vacancy  
Brooks Development Authority  
Academic Institution (Chair) District 7 Anita Martin* 05/31/2021
Building Standards BoardThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Professional Property Manager At Large Vacancy  
Health Care Professional District 4 Vacancy  
  District 7 Vacancy  
Building-Related and Fire Codes Appeals and Advisory Board  
   
Air Conditioning/Refrig. Cont. (Union) At Large Vacancy  
Air Conditioning/Refrig. Cont. (Union), Alt. At Large Vacancy  
Architect At Large Robert Hanley* 05/31/2019
Architect, Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Commercial Building Contractor At Large Vacancy  
Commercial Building Contractor, Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Electrical Engineer At Large Mark Bemis* 05/31/2019
Master Electrician (Union) At Large James Caccamese* 05/31/2019
Master Plumber (Open Shop) At Large William Ramzel* 05/31/2019
Master Plumber (Union) At Large Robert Jones* 05/31/2019
Master Plumber (Union), Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Master Sign Electrician At Large Lydell Toye* 05/31/2019
Plumbing or Mechanical Engineer, Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Registered Building Contractor At Large Bryan Smith* 05/31/2019
Registered Building Contractor At Large Jack Uptmore* 05/31/2019
Registered Building Contractor, Alternate At Large Joe Leos* 05/31/2019
Registered Building Contractor, Alternate At Large Frank Sitterle* 05/31/2015
Res. Multi-Family Building Owner/Manager/Rep At Large Michael Rust* 05/31/2019
Structural Engineer At Large Vacancy  
Structural Engineer, Alternate At Large Louis Faraklas* 05/31/2013
Capital Improvements Advisory Committee  
Real Estate/Building Industry Mayoral Vacancy  
Community District 1 Arlene Fisher* 05/31/2019
Real Estate/Building Industry District 3 Vacancy  
Community District 5 Vacancy  
Community District 9 Michael Moore* 05/31/2017
Charter Review Commission  
   
Alternate Mayoral Vacancy  
Chair, Municipal Law Expert Mayoral Bonnie Prosser Elder* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Hilliard Galloway* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Thomas Brereton* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Henry Flores* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Gloria Rodriguez* 05/31/2019
Community Representative Mayoral Vacancy  
Former City Employee Mayoral Vacancy  
Former City Employee Mayoral Margaret Wilson-Anaglia* 05/31/2019
Former Elected City Official Mayoral Patti Radle* 05/31/2019
Former Elected City Official Mayoral Bonnie Conner* 05/31/2019
Human Resources Management Expert Mayoral Charles Cotrell* 05/31/2019
Municipal Finance Expert Mayoral Donald Gonzales* 05/31/2019
Municipal Law Expert Mayoral Francisco Garza* 05/31/2019
Citizen Advisory Action BoardThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Cristina Villegas-Hernandez* 12/02/2022
City Commission on Veterans Affairs  
City of San Antonio Commission on Education  
  District 1 Sonya Hernandez* 05/31/2019
  District 4 Vacancy  
  District 6 Vacancy  
City of San Antonio Commission on Strengthening Family Well-Being  
  District 1 Erin Cusack* 05/31/2019
City of San Antonio Higher Education Student Advisory Board  
District 4 Representative District 4 Vacancy  
City/County Joint Commission on Elderly Affairs  
  Mayoral Lila Aguirre* 05/31/2021
District 2 Representative District 2 Frank Brown* 05/31/2021
  District 4 Maria Cardenas* 05/31/2021
  District 8 Jane Velasquez* 05/31/2019
  District 9 Daniel Meza* 05/31/2021
  District 10 Vacancy  
Climate Ready - Climate Equity Advisory Committee  
  At Large Joseph "Joe" Simpson* 05/31/2021
  At Large Joshua "Josh" Scott* 05/31/2021
  At Large Adelita Cantu* 05/31/2021
  At Large Diana Lopez Perez* 05/31/2021
  At Large Vacancy  
  At Large Aaron Arguello* 05/31/2021
  At Large Anacua Garcia* 05/31/2021
  At Large Vacancy  
  At Large Harjot Kaur* 05/31/2021
Chair, Climate Equity and Board Member of Climate Technical At Large Jesus Garcia-Gonzalez* 05/31/2021
Chair, Climate Technical and Board Member of Climate Equity. At Large Melissa Bryant* 05/31/2021
Climate Ready - Technical and Community Advisory Committee  
  At Large Vacancy  
  At Large Francisco Manon* 05/31/2021
  At Large Vacancy  
  At Large Ashley Harris* 05/31/2021
  At Large Neil Debbage* 05/31/2021
  At Large Richard Weber* 05/31/2021
  At Large Estella Cota-Trevino* 05/31/2021
  At Large Stephen Lucke* 05/31/2021
  At Large Kelly Lyons* 05/31/2021
  At Large Ashley Bird* 05/31/2021
  At Large James Cooper* 05/31/2021
  At Large Brian Cox* 05/31/2021
  At Large John Plescia* 05/31/2021
  At Large Dolores Belmares* 05/31/2021
  At Large Jimmy Perkins* 05/31/2021
Automotive Industry At Large Richard Cavender* 05/31/2021
Chair, Climate Equity and Board Member of Climate Technical At Large Jesus Garcia-Gonzalez* 05/31/2021
Chair, Climate Technical and Board Member of Climate Equity. San Antonio River Authority At Large Melissa Bryant* 05/31/2021
CPS Energy At Large Angela Rodriguez* 05/31/2021
Joint Base San Antonio At Large Marvin Pair* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Water System At Large Karen Guz* 05/31/2021
Southwest Research Institute At Large Miriam Juckett* 05/31/2021
VIA Metropolitan Transit At Large Kathleen Horne* 05/31/2021
Commission Compliance and Technical Advisory Board  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
  Vacancy  
Community Action Advisory Board  
Bexar County Commissioner Other Sergio "Chico" Rodriguez* 05/31/2021
Representative of Low Income - Area I Other Holly Frindell* 12/31/2017
Representative of Low Income - Area II Other Vacancy  
Representative of Low Income - Area III Other Vacancy  
Representative of Private Orgaization Other Demetric Byrd* 12/31/2019
Representative of Private Organization Other Kathleen Barfield* 12/31/2019
Representative of Private Organizations Other Vacancy  
Representative of the Low Income Area IV Other Vacancy  
Representative of the Low Income Area V Other Vacancy  
Conservation Advisory Board  
Edwards Aquifer Authority Other Vacancy  
Disability Access Advisory Committee  
Provider of Handicapped Services District 1 Vacancy  
Ethics Review BoardThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Coda Rayo-Garza* 04/25/2020
  District 4 Esther Gergen* 04/25/2021
  District 8 Jessica Karam Oley* 04/25/2021
  District 10 Rodney Van Kirk* 04/25/2021
Fire Fighters and Police Officers Civil Service CommissionThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Vacancy  
Vice-Chair Other Francine Prosser-Johnson* 12/19/2021
Goal Setting Committee  
Head Start Policy Council  
   
Community Representative Other Vacancy  
Community Representative Other Howard King* 11/15/2022
Community Representative Other Vacancy  
Community Representative Other Christy Caez Claudio* 11/15/2022
EHS Parent Representative Other Vacancy  
EHS Parent Representative Other Sabrina Garcia* 11/15/2022
EHS-CCP Parent Representative Other Naomi Castellanos* 11/15/2022
EHS-CCP Parent Representatives Other Krizia Franklin* 11/15/2022
EISD Parent Representative Other Ariana Patino* 11/15/2022
SAISD Parent Representative Other Alexis Alfaro* 11/15/2022
SAISD Parent Representative Other Melinda Pina* 11/15/2022
SAISD Parent Representative Other Candice Stafford* 11/15/2022
SAISD Parent Representative Other Maritza Mendoza* 11/15/2022
Hemisfair Park Area Redevelopment  
C-1 Development of Commercial Real Estate Mayoral Vacancy  
C-1 Development of Commercial Real Estate, Chair Mayoral Vacancy  
C-3 Multifamily Housing Development, Treasurer Mayoral Vacancy  
Historic and Design Review Commission  
Planning District 1 Curtis Fish* 05/31/2019
  District 4 Vacancy  
Historic Preservation District 6 Scott Carpenter* 05/31/2021
Housing Commission  
   
Community Representative Mayoral Taneka "Nikki" Johnson* 05/31/2022
Community Representative Mayoral Robert Abraham* 05/31/2022
Linear Creekway Parks Advisory Board  
  Mayoral Sarah Kearney* 05/31/2021
  District 1 Vacancy  
  District 10 Sherri Dugas* 05/31/2021
Mayors Commission on the Status of Women  
  District 4 Vacancy  
Municipal Civil Service CommissionThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Municipal Golf Association - SA (MGA-SA)This is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Neighborhood Improvements Advisory Committee  
Chair Mayoral Ramon Flores* 05/31/2021
Housing Commission Representative Mayoral Vacancy  
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Vacancy  
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Vacancy  
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Andrea Sanchez* 05/31/2021
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Taylor Allen* 05/31/2019
Neighborhood Improvement Area Rep Mayoral Gregory Bolds* 05/31/2021
District 1 Representative District 1 Vacancy  
District 3 Representative District 3 Vacancy  
District 4 Representative District 4 Johnny Arredondo* 05/31/2021
District 6 Representative District 6 Larissa Martinez* 05/31/2021
District 7 Representative District 7 Vacancy  
District 9 Representative District 9 Elizabeth Waguespack* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative District 10 RAINE TANNER* 05/31/2021
Office of Urban Redevelopment - OUR-SAThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Maria Nelson* 12/18/2019
Opportunity Home San AntonioThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Olga Kauffman* 08/26/2021
  Mayoral Gabriel Lopez* 08/26/2021
Chair Mayoral Ana Guzman* 08/26/2020
Tenant Mayoral Loren Dantzler* 08/26/2022
Vice Chair Mayoral Ignacio Perez* 08/26/2021
Parks and Recreation Board  
  District 10 Allison Cohen* 05/31/2021
Planning CommissionThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  At Large Samer Dessouky* 10/06/2022
  At Large Matthew Proffitt* 10/06/2022
  At Large Julia Carrillo Haynes* 10/06/2022
  At Large Meredith Siegel* 10/06/2022
Planning Commission Chair Pro Tem At Large George Peck* 10/06/2022
Ex-officio - Zoning Board of Adjustment Chair Other Donald Oroian (ex-officio)* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - Zoning Commission Chair Other John Bustamante (ex-officio)* 05/31/2021
Port Authority of San AntonioThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Michael "Alex" Nava* 05/31/2017
  District 1 Alberto "Beto " Altamirano* 05/31/2021
  District 7 Christine Alderete* 05/31/2021
Chair District 9 James "Bill" Mock* 05/31/2021
Prosper West San Antonio  
   
   
Community At-Large At Large Vacancy  
Community At-Large At Large Daniel Yoxall* 11/28/2022
Resident, District 1 District 1 Joseph Carreon* 11/28/2021
Resident, District 6 District 6 Lauro De Leon* 11/28/2021
Financial Institution Other Hazel Davis* 11/28/2021
Large Business Other Stephen ODonnell* 11/28/2021
Non-Profit Other Megan Legacy* 11/28/2022
Real Estate Developer Other John Hernden* 11/28/2022
Resident Other Vacancy  
Small Business Other Louis Escareno* 11/28/2021
Small Business Other Vacancy  
Small Business Other Vacancy  
Superintendant of Schools Edgewood (Ex-Officio) Other Phillip Chavez* 11/28/2022
Superintendent of Schools - SAISD Other Vacancy  
University Health System - CEO Other Theresa De La Haya* 11/28/2022
University Representative - Our Lady of the Lake Other Vacancy  
University Representative - St. Marys U Other Vacancy  
University Representative - UTSA Other Shawn McSherry* 11/28/2022
RiverWalk Capital Improvements Advisory Board  
Downtown Business Owner At Large Charles Riley* 05/31/2021
Downtown Resident / Not a lessee At Large Kenneth Briggs* 05/31/2021
River Bend Lessee At Large Samuel Panchevre* 05/31/2021
River Bend Lessee At Large Vacancy  
Center City Development & Ops Director Other John Jacks* 05/31/2021
Historic Preservation Officer Other Shanon Miller* 05/31/2021
SA: Ready to Work  
Community Organization At Large Vacancy  
Training Provider/Higher Education Institution At Large Vacancy  
San Antonio Arts Commission  
  Mayoral Eileen Kret* 05/31/2021
  Mayoral Suhail Arastu* 05/31/2021
  Mayoral Rene Barilleaux* 05/31/2021
  Mayoral Jessica Sanchez* 05/31/2021
  Mayoral Linda Hardberger* 05/31/2021
  District 3 Yadhira Lozano* 05/31/2021
San Antonio Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. CommissionThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Committee Chair - Budget/Finance District 2 Vacancy  
San Antonio Early Childhood Education Municipal Development Corporation  
  District 1 Vacancy  
San Antonio Economic Development CorporationThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
San Antonio Housing Trust  
San Antonio Public Library Board of TrusteesThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Judy Cruz* 09/30/2022
Chair District 1 Jean Brady* 09/30/2019
Treasurer District 3 Josie Martinez* 09/30/2020
  District 6 Maria Cardenas* 09/30/2022
Secretary District 9 Marcia Ince* 09/30/2019
San Antonio Water System Board of Trustees (SAWS)This is a *More Than Advisory Position  
San Antonio Youth Commission  
   
  District 4 Vacancy  
Small Business Advisory Commission  
   
Non-Profit Small Business Service Provider Organization Other Vacancy  
Small Business Economic Development Advocacy (SBEDA) Committee  
  Mayoral Vacancy  
  District 1 Siew Pang* 05/31/2019
  District 9 Steven Gonzales* 05/31/2020
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 06 - Mission Del LagoThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Director Other Pete Benavides* 05/31/2015
Director Other James Mattox* 05/31/2017
Director Other Ryan Wilson* 05/31/2015
Director Other Virginia Rogers* 05/31/2017
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 09 - Houston StreetThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Troy Elliott* 05/31/2021
Finance Director Other John Jacks* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 10 - Stablewood FarmsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
   
  Other Robert Richardson* 05/31/2013
  Other James Kane* 05/31/2013
  Other Chad Carey* 05/31/2013
  Other Bay Rajabi* 05/31/2013
Vacant Other Vacancy  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 11 - Inner CityThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Juan Garcia* 05/31/2021
Finance Director, Ex-Officio Other Troy Elliot* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 12 - Plaza FortunaThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Director Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
Director Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
Director Other Mary Hoyt* 05/31/2021
Director Other Michael Ingersoll* 05/31/2021
Director Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 13 - Lackland HillsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Elenita Moreno* 05/31/2015
  Other Frank Moreno* 05/31/2015
  Other Salah Diab* 05/31/2015
  Other Clyde Johnson* 05/31/2015
  Other Donna Stewart* 05/31/2017
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 15 - North East CrossingThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Jaime Johnson* 05/31/2021
Director Other Becky Pence-Thomas* 05/31/2015
Director Other Margaret Hartman* 05/31/2021
Director Other Vacancy  
Director Other Vacancy  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 16 - Brooks City BaseThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Milo Nitschke* 05/31/2021
  Other Roland Lozano* 05/31/2019
  Other Louis Fox* 05/31/2015
  Other Kirklan King* 05/31/2015
  Other Vacancy  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 17 - Mission CreekThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Mary Hoyt* 05/31/2021
  Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
  Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Lazar Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 19 - Hallie HeightsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
  Other Lazar Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Guillermo Cano* 05/31/2015
District 4 Representative Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 21 - Heathers CoveThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Lazar Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
  Other Michael Ingersoll* 06/18/2020
District 4 Representative Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 25 - Hunters PondThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Michael Ingersoll* 05/31/2021
  Other Shane Davis* 05/31/2021
  Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
  Other Lazar Hausman* 05/31/2021
  Other Teal Hausman* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 28 - VeranoThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Tim Bartlett* 05/31/2017
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 30 - WestsideThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 31 - MidtownThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
District 1 Other Suzanne Scott* 05/31/2021
District 1 Other Marise McDermott* 05/31/2019
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 32 - Mission Drive-inThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Arthur Garcia* 05/31/2017
  Other Carmen Lara* 05/31/2017
  Other Debra Perales* 05/31/2017
  Other Bernadette Pena* 05/31/2019
District 3 Representative Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2019
District 3 Representative Other Gabriel Farias* 05/31/2017
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 33 - Northeast CorridorThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Matthew West* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative Other Carlos Pena* 05/31/2017
District 10 Representative Other Clayton Perry* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative Other Lloyd Denton* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative Other Gwendolyn Albers* 05/31/2021
District 10 Representative Other Diana Kenny* 05/31/2021
District 2 Representative Other Amy Putney* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 34 - HemisfairThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Ex-Officio - City Director of Finance Other Troy Elliott* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - City Director of Parks and Recreation Other Homer Garcia, III* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - HPARC Chief Executive Officer Other Andres Andujar* 05/31/2021
Ex-Officio - HPARC Chief Financial Officer Other Melissa Chamrad* 05/31/2021
Presiding Officer - Ex-Officio Other Lori Houston* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 35 - Tarasco GardensThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Michael Shackelford* 05/31/2021
  Other Vacancy  
  Other Lance Elliott* 05/31/2021
  Other Tina Aranda* 05/31/2021
  Other Vacancy  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 36 - Thea MeadowsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Other Jeffrey McKinnie* 05/31/2021
  Other Joshua Dym* 05/31/2021
  Other Timothy Elphick* 05/31/2021
  Other John York* 05/31/2021
  Other Steven Honigblum* 05/31/2021
  Other Allen Hoover* 05/31/2021
  Other Sha-Rone Caffie-Reyes* 05/31/2021
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 37 - NaborsThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 38 - Somerset GroveThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 39 - Valley SolThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Transportation Advisory Board  
Member Airport Advisory Commission Mayoral Vacancy  
Taxicab Industry, Large Company District 1 Vacancy  
Tour/Charter/Shuttle Representative District 6 Vacancy  
Consumer District 9 Vacancy  
VIA Metropolitan Transit AuthorityThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
Zoning Board of AdjustmentThis is a *More Than Advisory Position  
  Mayoral Andrew Ozuna* 05/31/2021
Alternate At Large Vacancy  
Alternate At Large Vacancy  
  District 4 Vacancy  
Vice Chair District 10 Vacancy  
Zoning Commission  
Vice Chair District 10 Marc Whyte* 05/31/2021